Court decision in Nash v. City of Santa Monica (1984) 37 Cal.3d 97 (Nash). In Nash, a
[…] may not be frustrated by burdensome monetary exactions from the owners to fund the
City’s policy goals.
The City also argues that a decision which results in some mitigation payments
being approved (e.g., the relocation assistance in Pieri) but not others (e.g., the rental
subsidies at issue here) effectively writes into the Ellis Act a new restriction in violation
of the “cardinal rule of statutory construction that courts must not add provisions to
statutes.” The principle of statutory construction cited by the City is codified in section
1858 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that a court must not “insert what
has been omitted” from a statute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1858.) That same provision
begins, “In the construction of a statute . . . , the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain
and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein.” (Ibid.) “[I]t is the duty
of the courts within the framework of the statutes, to interpret them so as to make them
workable and reasonable.” (Golden v. City of Oakland (1975) 49 Cal.App.3d 284, 288.)
We disagree with the City’s contention that our analysis will add new restrictions to the