Court decision in Nash v. City of Santa Monica (1984) 37 Cal.3d 97 (Nash). In Nash, a
[…] landlords who seek simply to go out of business. We also view the payouts of two years
of ongoing rental subsidies—whether or not they reach the $50,000 ceiling set by
Ordinance 68-15—as a penalty akin to the 10-year pre-merger wait period invalidated in
San Francisco Apartment Association. The Rental Payment Differential obligation
imposes a prohibitive price on the ability of landlords to exercise their rights under the
Ellis Act.
To preserve its ordinances, the City relies on the safe harbor clause in Government
Code section 7060.1, subdivision (c), a savings clause in the Ellis Act which preserves
local authority to mitigate “any adverse impact on persons displaced by reason of the
withdrawal from rent or lease of any accommodations.” (Gov. Code, § 7060.1,
subd. (c).) The City argues the rent hike a tenant experiences upon losing a rent-
controlled tenancy “is an adverse impact caused by eviction,” noting “any argument to
the contrary flies in the face of common sense” and that it “defies language to claim that