Court decision in Nash v. City of Santa Monica (1984) 37 Cal.3d 97 (Nash). In Nash, a
[…] A145044,
v. A146569
CITY AND COUNTY OF SAN
FRANCISCO, (San Francisco County
Super. Ct. Nos. CGC-14-540709,
Defendant and Appellant. CPF-15-514382)
In this consolidated appeal, we consider limits on mitigation measures a
municipality may impose on landlords under the Ellis Act, when a landlord seeks to
remove residential property from the rental market. The City and County of San
Francisco (the City) appeals two superior court judgments invalidating City-enacted
ordinances increasing the relocation assistance payments property owners owe their
tenants under the Ellis Act. (Gov. Code, § 7060 et seq.) The superior court found both
ordinances facially preempted by the Act. We affirm.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
The Ellis Act
The Ellis Act prohibits a city or county from “compel[ling] the owner of any
residential real property to offer, or to continue to offer, accommodations in the property
for rent or lease . . . .” (Gov. Code, § 7060, subd. (a).)
Enacted in 1985, the statute was a legislative response to the California Supreme
Court decision in Nash v. City of Santa Monica (1984) 37 Cal.3d 97 (Nash). In Nash, a
landlord “disenchanted . . . with operating rental housing” wanted to evict his tenants
1