J. S55025/16
[…] I
an African American. Defendant's forensics' expert opined that from tier
examination of the State Police Forensics expert's report, a! least Jo
. : I
other people had contact with the handle of the killing knife besides the
Defendant; however, she agreed that as to "touch" DNA :· the type
I
; I
·measured by the forensic DNA examination of the knife handle - the
! I
person who handled the knife handle the most would deposit the
I
greatest amount of identifiable DNA.
I
Discussion: The penalty for third degree murder is provided for in
Section 1102( d) of the Crimes Code, which pertinently states.: I
I
I
I
111102
(d) Third degree.- Notwithstanding section
I
1103, a person who
has been convicted of murder of the third degree ..... shall be sentenced
to a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than fo years".
18 Pa.C.S.A. §1102(d). Instantly, Appellant used a deadly -v~eapon in
the murder of Jose Rodriquez, thereby implicating the deadly weapon
I
I .
enhancement, warranting at the minimum a sentence of 90 jmonths to
240 months. See Sentencing Guidelines. §303.1 O(a)(2) & §303. 8.
I