STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] We review the rulings of the
circuit court concerning a new trial and its conclusion as to the existence of
reversible error under an abuse of discretion standard, and we review the circuit
court's underlying factual findings under a clearly erroneous standard. Questions
of law are subject to a de novo review.
Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Vance, 207 W.Va. 640, 535 S.E.2d 484 (2000). On appeal, petitioner argues
that the circuit court erred in requiring him to register as a lifetime sex offender without holding
an evidentiary hearing at the time of his sentencing hearing. West Virginia Code § 15-12-2(c)
provides that “[a]ny person who has been convicted of a criminal offense and the sentencing
judge made a written finding that the offense was sexually motivated shall also register as set
forth in this article.” Regarding making the finding that a crime was sexually motivated, we have
held that
[i]n order for a sentencing judge to make a finding pursuant to [West
Virginia Code 15-12-2(c)] that a defendant who has been convicted of a criminal