State of West Virginia v. Bradley Thomas Chucci
[…] The order contains a hand-written addition that states as follows: The Court’s finding that the offense was sexually motivated was based upon the testimony of the victim, which the Court finds to be credible that the defendant who had been drinking alcohol laid in bed with his 16 year old daughter and the 6 Petitioner did not object during the sentencing hearing. 7 Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 15-12-2(c), “[a]ny person who has been convicted of a criminal offense and the sentencing judge made a written finding that the offense was sexually motivated shall also register as set forth in this article.” “Sexual motivation” means “that one of the purposes for which a person committed the crime was for any person's sexual gratification.” W.Va. Code § 15-12-2(j). 4 16 year old victim and the victim awoke to find the defendant with his hand under her shirt and bra groping her breasts.