WINKLER V. STATE BD. OF EXAM’RS OF PLUMBING, HEATING & FIRE
[…] inspection, evaluation or equipment check.” Winkler challenges the Board’s
jurisdiction under N.C. Gen. Stat. Chapter 87, Article 2 as a matter of law. Because
this argument presents a legal question, we review it de novo. Trayford, 174 N.C.
App. at 121, 619 S.E.2d at 864. For purposes of this argument, we will assume that
the Board’s findings of fact were supported by substantial evidence.
Winkler’s jurisdictional argument is based primarily upon the enabling
statutes of the Board in Chapter 87, Article 2, of the North Carolina General Statutes.
Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 87-21(a)(5) (2015) defines those who “shall be deemed
and held to be engaged in the business of plumbing, heating, or fire sprinkler
contracting” as follows:
(5) Any person, firm or corporation, who for a valuable
consideration, (i) installs, alters or restores, or offers to
install, alter or restore, either plumbing, heating group
number one, or heating group number two, or heating