Winkler v. State Bd. of Examiners of Plumbing
[…] Parts shall include a compressor, coil, contactor, motor, or capacitor. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 87-21(c). Thus, the disciplinary provisions of Article 2 do not “apply to those who make minor repairs or minor replacements to an already installed system of plumbing, heating or air conditioning.” Id. The pool heater was installed in 2011 and thus it was an “already installed system,” so Winkler’s actions are subject to discipline only if they were more than “minor repairs” or otherwise included under Article 2’s coverage. Id.