WINKLER V. STATE BD. OF EXAM’RS OF PLUMBING, HEATING & FIRE
[…] Chapter 87:
The provisions of this Article shall not apply to those who
make minor repairs or minor replacements to an already
installed system of plumbing, heating or air conditioning, .
. . . Minor repairs or minor replacements within the
meaning of this subsection shall include the replacement of
parts in an installed system which do not require any
change in energy source, fuel type, or routing or sizing of
venting or piping. Parts shall include a compressor, coil,
contactor, motor, or capacitor.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 87-21(c).
Thus, the disciplinary provisions of Article 2 do not “apply to those who make
minor repairs or minor replacements to an already installed system of plumbing,
heating or air conditioning.” Id. The pool heater was installed in 2011 and thus it
was an “already installed system,” so Winkler’s actions are subject to discipline only
if they were more than “minor repairs” or otherwise included under Article 2’s
coverage. Id.