WINKLER V. N.C. STATE. BD. OF PLUMBING, HEATING & FIRE SPRINKLER CONTRACTORS
[…] in the process of statutory interpretation.” Falin v. Roberts Co. Field Servs., Inc., 245
N.C. App. 144, 149, 782 S.E.2d 75, 79 (2016) (quoting Stephens Co. v. Lisk, 240 N.C.
289, 293-94, 82 S.E.2d 99, 102 (1954)). “Ordinary rules of grammar apply when
ascertaining the meaning of a statute, and the meaning must be construed according
to the context and approved usage of the language.” Dunn v. Pacific Employers Ins.
Co., 332 N.C. 129, 134, 418 S.E.2d 645, 648 (1992) (citations omitted).
We start by examining the language and structure of the first half of N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 6-19.1, which contains the provision in dispute: “In any civil action, other than
an adjudication for the purpose of establishing or fixing a rate, or a disciplinary action
by a licensing board, brought by the State or brought by a party who is contesting
State action pursuant to G.S. 150B-43 or any other appropriate provisions of law[.]”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1.
The legislature’s use of the word “any” before the phrase “civil action”
differentiates the phrase from the two phrases following “other than”—“an
adjudication for the purpose of establishing or fixing a rate” and “a disciplinary action