WINKLER V. N.C. STATE. BD. OF PLUMBING, HEATING & FIRE SPRINKLER CONTRACTORS
[…] the last comma to separate the phrase “disciplinary action by a licensing board” from
the phrase “brought by the State . . . ,” the legislature extended the statutory
- 10 -
WINKLER V. N.C. STATE. BD. OF PLUMBING, HEATING & FIRE SPRINKLER CONTRACTORS
Opinion of the Court
exclusion to disciplinary actions. Had the legislature intended otherwise, there would
have been no need for the third comma. This structural interpretation is consistent
with prior decisions by the North Carolina Supreme Court, which have quoted N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1 in a simplified form, removing those offset exclusions as follows:
“In any civil action . . . brought by the State or brought by a party who is contesting
State action pursuant to G.S. 150B-43 . . . .” See, e.g., Crowell Constructors, Inc. v.
Cobey, 342 N.C. 838, 842-43, 467 S.E.2d 675, 678 (1996); and Able Outdoor, Inc. v.
Harrelson, 341 N.C. 167, 169-70, 459 S.E.2d 626, 627 (1995). In eliminating the
exclusions and not including a comma to separate “any civil action” from “brought by