Williams v. Commonwealth, 49 Va. App. 439, 442, 642 S.E.2d 295, 296 (2007) (en banc)
[…] III. ANALYSIS
On appeal, appellant contends that the trial court erred in finding the evidence was
sufficient to convict him of violating Code §§ 18.2-77 and 18.2-81. Specifically, appellant
asserts that the Commonwealth did not produce sufficient evidence to establish that appellant
acted with malice.
-4-
To convict an accused of the charged offenses, the Commonwealth must prove beyond a
reasonable doubt “each and every constituent element” of each crime. Martin v.
Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 524, 529, 414 S.E.2d 401, 403 (1992) (en banc). Under Code
§ 18.2-77, it is a criminal offense to “maliciously (i) burn[] . . . , in whole or in part, or cause[] to
be burned or destroyed . . . any dwelling house or manufactured home.” Code § 18.2-81 likewise
makes it a criminal offense for any person to “maliciously, or with intent to defraud an insurance
company or other person, set fire to or burn . . . any personal property” valued at $200 or more.
An element of each offense is malice; therefore, the Commonwealth had to prove that appellant
acted with malice.
Although neither Code § 18.2-77 nor Code § 18.2-81 specifically defines “maliciously,”