In re American International Group, Inc. Securities Litigation
[…] 2 Plans are “affiliates” of AIG turns on whether they are controlled by, or are
3 under common control with, AIG.
4 We note that we would reach the same conclusion if we looked to the
5 definition of “affiliate” in the rules promulgated by the Securities and Exchange
6 Commission under the Securities Act of 1933 and the Securities Exchange Act of
7 1934. SEC Rule 144 defines an “affiliate” of an issuer of securities as “a person
8 that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is
9 controlled by, or is under common control with, such issuer.” 17 C.F.R.
10 § 230.144(a)(1). And Rule 12b–2 of SEC Regulation 12B defines an “affiliate” as a
11 “person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls,
12 or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person specified.” Id. §
13 240.12b–2.
14 “Control,” in turn, is defined by Black’s Law Dictionary as the “direct or
15 indirect power to govern the management and policies of a person or entity,
16 whether through ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise; the