Rothstein v. American International Group, Inc.
[…] Control, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). This definition of “control” is virtually identical to the definition of control “provided in regulations promulgated under the 1933 and 1934 Acts.” Waldman v. Riedinger, 423 F.3d 145, 151 (2d Cir. 2005). SEC Rule 405 of Regulation C defines “control” as “the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.” SEC v. Kern, 425 F.3d 143, 149 (2d Cir. 2005) (quoting 17 C.F.R. § 230.405); see also 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 (same).

Accordingly, whether the Plans are “affiliates” of AIG turns on whether AIG possesses the “direct or indirect ... power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies” of the Plans.

B