Rothstein v. American International Group, Inc.
[…] Thus, whether the Plans are “affiliates” of AIG turns on whether they are controlled by, or are under common control with, AIG.

We note that we would reach the same conclusion if we looked to the definition of “affiliate” in the rules promulgated by the Securities and Exchange Commission under the Securities Act of 1933 and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. SEC Rule 144 defines an “affiliate” of an issuer of securities as “a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, such issuer.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(a)(1). And Rule 12b-2 of SEC Regulation 12B defines an “affiliate” as a “person' that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person specified.” Id. § 240.12b-2.