People v. Ashley CA3
[…] a wide range of conduct.’ [Citation.] A person can violate [Vehicle Code] section 10851[, subdivision] (a) ‘either by taking a vehicle with the intent to steal it or by driving it with the intent only to temporarily deprive its owner of possession (i.e., joyriding).’ [Citations.]” (Garza, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 876.) Since section 490.2 amends only section 487 and any other provision defining grand theft, it is simply inapplicable to Vehicle Code section 10851. It therefore is not anomalous to exclude from section 490.2 a statute that proscribes nontheft activity like Vehicle Code section 10851. 4 The Legislature does not define grand theft by implication. Section 487 is not the only penal statute that specifically defines a form of grand theft. (See, e.g., §§ 487a, subd. (a) [any theft of a “horse, mare, gelding, any bovine animal, any caprine animal, mule, jack, jenny, sheep, lamb, hog, sow, boar, gilt, barrow, or pig” is grand theft]; 487d [“Every person who feloniously steals, takes, and carries away, or attempts to take, steal, and carry from any mining claim, tunnel, sluice, undercurrent, riffle box, or sulfurate machine, another’s gold dust, amalgam, or quicksilver is guilty of grand theft”].)