People v. Ashley CA3
[…] As previously noted, the initiative allows for resentencing of those whose crimes would have been misdemeanors had Proposition 47 been in effect at the time of the offense. Since Proposition 47 did not amend Vehicle Code section 10851, defendant’s crime would still be subject to felony or misdemeanor punishment had the initiative been in effect at the time of his crime. (See Veh. Code, § 10851, subd. (a).) Therefore, based on the statutory language alone, whether before or after Proposition 47, defendant could be convicted for a felony violation of Vehicle Code section 10851. Defendant’s claim centers on a part of section 490.2, the phrase, “[n]otwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft.” (§ 490.2, subd. (a).) The question presented here is whether Vehicle Code section 10851 defines a form of grand theft. We hold that it does not. “In interpreting a voter initiative, we apply the same principles that govern our construction of a statute.