People v. Ashley CA3
[…] As pertinent to this case, Proposition 47 added section 490.2, which states: “Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law 2 defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor . . . .” (§ 490.2, subd. (a).) Defendant asserts that section 490.2 applies to vehicle theft offenses under Vehicle Code section 10851. In support of this claim, he relies on the plain language of section 490.2 reclassifying as petty thefts all thefts of property worth $950 or less.