Case: 15-50759 Document: 00513686006 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/20/2016
[…] See id. at 185–86. Second, “the
district court denied the injunction solely on the basis of the third factor, concerning the
balance of harm.” Id. at 186 (emphasis added). In this case, by contrast, the district court
addressed each of the preliminary injunction factors, thus allowing us to consider its
resolution of each factor.
18
Case: 15-50759 Document: 00513686006 Page: 19 Date Filed: 09/20/2016
No. 15-50759
II.
A. Regulatory Framework
The Arms Export Control Act of 1976 (“AECA”) authorizes the President
to “control the import and the export of defense articles and defense services.”
22 U.S.C. § 2778(a)(1). The President “is authorized to designate those items
which shall be considered as defense articles and defense services . . . and to
promulgate regulations for the import and export of such articles and services.”
Id. “The items so designated shall constitute the United States Munitions
List.” Id. The statute does not define “export,” but “defense items” includes
defense articles, defense services “and related technical data.” 22 U.S.C.
§ 2778(j)(4)(A).