State of Washington v. U.S. Dept. of State
[…] I disagree with the majority’s holding which allows this new regulatory system to escape appropriate oversight. Therefore, I respectfully dissent. I. The majority’s conclusion that DOS’s final rule is unreviewable flows from DOS’s argument that “designation” in 22 U.S.C. §§ 2778(a)(1) & 2778(h) must hold the same meaning, and the majority speculates that the phrase “designate . . . as defense articles” in § 2778(a)(1) was originally understood to authorize designations and removals. Majority Op. at 16. In support of this position, the majority points to 22 U.S.C. § 2778(f), which reads, “The President may not remove any item from the Munitions List until 30 days after the date on which the President has provided notice of the proposed removal to [Congress] . . . .” The majority interprets this to mean that when Congress created the 30-day notice period for removal actions from STATE OF WASHINGTON V. U.S. DEP’T OF STATE 27 the Munitions List, it must have assumed that the President already had this removal power.