in Re Fletcher Estate
[…] The personal representative shall submit to the court on a timely basis information necessary to calculate the probate inventory fee. Similarly, MCR 5.307(A) provides: Within 91 days of the date of the letters of authority, the personal representative must submit to the court the information necessary for computation of the probate inventory fee. The inventory fee must be paid no later than the filing of the petition for an order of complete estate settlement under MCL 700.3952, the petition for settlement order under MCL 700.3953, or the sworn statement under MCL 700.3954, or one year after appointment, whichever is earlier. With regard to the calculation of the probate fee, MCL 600.871 provides: (1) In all decedents’ estates in which proceedings are instituted for probate, the probate court shall charge and collect the following fees as an expense of administration on the value of all assets, as of the date of death of the decedent, as follows: (a) In an estate of value of less than $1,000.00, $5.00 plus 1% of the amount over $500.00. (b) In an estate of value of $1,000.00 or more, but less than $3,000.00, $25.00. (c) In an estate of value of $3,000.00 or more but less than $10,000.00, $25.00 plus ⅝ of 1% of the amount over $3,000.00. (d) In an estate of value of $10,000.00 or more but less than $25,000.00, $68.75 plus ½ of 1% of the amount over $10,000.00. -5- (e) In an estate of value of $25,000.00 but less than $50,000.00, $143.75 plus ⅜ of 1% of the amount over $25,000.00. (f) In an estate of value of $50,000.00 but less than $100,000.00, $237.50 plus ¼ of 1% of the amount over $50,000.00. (g) In an estate of value of $100,000.00 to $500,000.00, $362.50 plus ⅛ of 1% of the amount over $100,000.00. (h) For each additional $100,000.00 value, or larger fraction thereof, over $500,000.00, $62.50. (i) For each additional $100,000.00 value, or larger fraction thereof, over $1,000,000.00, $31.25. (2) Until December 31, 2017, in calculating a fee under subsection (1), if real property that is included in the estate is encumbered by or used as security for an indebtedness, the amount of the indebtedness shall be deducted from the value of the real property. (3) The fees in subsection (1), rounded to the whole dollar, are due and payable to the probate court on or before the closing of the estate or within 1 year after the commencement of probate proceedings, whichever occurs first. A final accounting shall not be accepted by the probate court until the fees are paid in full and shown as part of the final accounting. An official receipt shall be issued to the payer when the fees are collected.