in Re Fletcher Estate
[…] Therefore, the value of the estate, rather than the ability of the personal representative to pay the fee from his or her personal funds, dictates the amount of the inventory fee. The fact that appellants are unable to pay the inventory fee from their personal funds is irrelevant because the estates contain sufficient assets to pay the inventory fee. Accordingly, we conclude that the reason for the inventory fee indicates that the assets in the estate control whether a waiver or suspension is appropriate. Appellants contend that MCL 600.880d and MCR 2.002 require the waiver or suspension of the inventory fee. MCL 600.880d provides, “A judge of probate shall order that the payment of any fee required under this chapter be waived or suspended, in whole or in part, upon a showing by affidavit of indigency or inability to pay.” However, MCL 600.880d is not dispositive in this case because the statute does not specify which person or entity is responsible for payment of the inventory fee. In this case, both estates were able to pay the inventory fee.