in Re Fletcher Estate
[…] Thus, even assuming the court rule applied, neither estate was entitled to waiver or suspension under MCR 2.002(C) and (D) because the estates were not receiving any form of public assistance and were not indigent, which is required for waiver or suspension under the court rule. See MCR 2.002(C) and (D). We also note that the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq., requires appellants to pay the inventory fee as the first claim or allowance from the assets of the estate. MCL 700.3805(1) governs the priority of claims and allowances and provides, in part: If the applicable estate property is insufficient to pay all claims and allowances in full, the personal representative shall make payment in the following order of priority: (a) Costs and expenses of administration. [Emphasis added.] MCL 700.3805(1) indicates that the personal representative is the actor making the payment for the costs and expenses of administration. However, the statute clarifies that the claims are paid from the estate property, rather than from the personal representative’s property.