in Re Fletcher Estate
[…] Id. We conclude that waiver or suspension of the inventory fee is inappropriate because each estate contains sufficient assets to pay the fee. We assume for the purposes of this appeal that appellants receive public assistance and are indigent. Nevertheless, we conclude that appellants’ -4- ability to pay the inventory fee is not dispositive on the issue of waiver or suspension of the fee. The requirement that a personal representative submit an inventory and the payment of the inventory fee is governed by both statute and court rule. MCL 700.3706 provides: (1) Within 91 days after appointment or other time specified by court rule, a personal representative, who is not a special personal representative or a successor to another representative who has previously discharged this duty, shall prepare an inventory of property owned by the decedent at the time of death, listing it with reasonable detail, and indicating as to each listed item, its fair market value as of the date of the decedent’s death, and the type and amount of an encumbrance that may exist with reference to each listed item. (2) The personal representative shall send a copy of the inventory to all presumptive distributees and to all other interested persons who request it, and may also file the original of the inventory with the court. The personal representative shall submit to the court on a timely basis information necessary to calculate the probate inventory fee. Similarly, MCR 5.307(A) provides: Within 91 days of the date of the letters of authority, the personal representative must submit to the court the information necessary for computation of the probate inventory fee.