In re ESTATE OF JOEL SOLOMON WEINGRAD.
[…] claims of error; however, appellant’s claims, to the extent comprehensible by this Court, appear to
challenge the proceedings that led to the probate court’s orders authorizing the accountings filed
by the personal representative, the distributions, and the closing of the estate, and we have grouped
those arguments accordingly. Additionally, we note that a common assertion in several of
appellant’s arguments is that some of the petitions and orders at issue here were not prepared using
mandatory SCAO-approved forms. MCL 600.855 provides: “For the sake of achieving uniformity
of forms throughout this state in the probate court, effective July 1, 1979, only forms approved by
the supreme court or the state court administrator shall be used.” MCR 5.113(A) provides in
-3-
relevant part that “[i]f the State Court Administrative Office has approved a form for a particular
purpose, it must be used when preparing that particular document for filing with the court.”