In re ESTATE OF JOEL SOLOMON WEINGRAD.
[…] circumstances of this case, where a federal estate tax return was not required to be filed for the
decedent and no Michigan estate tax was due.
E. INVENTORY FEES
Appellant also argues that the annual accounts filed by the personal representative failed
to show inventory fees paid to the probate court and that the probate court therefore erred by
approving the accounts. We disagree.
-6-
MCL 600.871 governs the probate court’s charging and collection of fees from the
decedent’s estate as an expense of administration on the value of assets. MCL 600.871(2)
provides: “Beginning March 28, 2013, in calculating a fee under subsection (1), if real property
that is included in the estate is encumbered or used as security for an indebtedness, the amount of
the indebtedness must be deducted from the value of the real property.” The personal
representative filed an inventory that listed the real property as the sole property of the estate. The
fair market value of the property was listed at $564,500, with liens totaling $564,500. Under these