In re ESTATE OF JOEL SOLOMON WEINGRAD.
[…] error; we will therefore analyze whether the error was harmless. MCR 2.613.
A. THE PETITION
Appellant argues that the petition for complete estate settlement was not prepared using
SCAO Form PC 593, the form for complete estate settlement. She also contends that the petition
prepared by the personal representative did not provide written notice that the personal
representative was requesting complete estate settlement. We find any error to be harmless.
Under MCR 5.310(H), an estate being administered under supervised administration must
be closed in accordance with MCL 700.3952, using the procedures specified in MCR 5.311(B)(1).
MCL 700.3952(1) provides that “[a] personal representative or an interested person may petition
for an order of complete estate settlement.” “ ‘Petition’ means a written request to the court for an
order after notice.” MCL 700.1106(q).
There is no dispute that appellant received notice of the petition prepared by the personal
representative, and that this petition was not prepared using the approved SCAO form, Form PC