A16A1425. SAPP v. THE STATE.
[…] 7, 2015. It acknowledges that the State cannot show that Sapp was formerly arraigned
and aware of the charges against her in conjunction with OCGA § 17-16-212 or OCGA
§ 17-7-933, and that because she objected to the lack of a formal arraignment, “the trial
court should have arraigned her . . . and this Court should reverse the sentence.”
2
OCGA § 17-16-21 provides in pertinent part that, “[p]rior to arraignment,
every person charged with a criminal offense shall be furnished with a copy of the
indictment or accusation . . . .”
3
OCGA § 17-7-93 states:
(a) Upon the arraignment of a person accused of committing a crime, the
indictment or accusation shall be read to him and he shall be required to
answer whether he is guilty or not guilty of the offense charged, which
answer or plea shall be made orally by the accused person or his counsel.
6
“ ‘Generally, a person indicted for or charged with an offense against the laws
of this state is entitled as a matter of right to be arraigned before pleading to the
indictment … .’ [Cit.]” Shorter v. State, 155 Ga. App. 609, 610 (1) (271 SE2d 741)
(1980).