342 FountainCourt Homeowners v. FountainCourt Develop.
[…] 10, 411 P2d 271 (1966). Sometimes, as in this case, the issue
is raised by way of garnishment. See, e.g., A&T Siding, Inc. v.
Capitol Specialty Ins. Corp., 358 Or 32, 359 P3d 1178 (2015).
ORS 18.352 provides:
“Whenever a judgment debtor has a policy of insurance
covering liability, or indemnity for any injury or damage
to person or property, which injury or damage constituted
the cause of action in which the judgment was rendered,
the amount covered by the policy of insurance shall be
Cite as 360 Or 341 (2016) 359
subject to attachment upon the execution issued upon the
judgment.”
ORS 18.710(1) provides that “[a] debtor’s challenge to a gar-
nishment shall be adjudicated in a summary manner at a
hearing before the court with authority over the writ of gar-
nishment.” ORS 18.782 allows for the calling of witnesses at
the hearing, and provides that “[t]he proceedings against a
garnishee shall be tried by the court as upon the trial of an
issue of law between a plaintiff and defendant.” (Emphasis
added.)