Hunters Ridge Condominium Ass'n v. Sherwood Crossing, LLC
[…] Scottsdale Indemnity Co., 261 Or App 234, 245, 323 P3d 337, rev den, 356 Or 400 (2014) (“[T]he interpretation of an insurance policy is a question of law that is confined to the four corners of the policy without regard to extrinsic evidence.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)). We “interpret the terms of an insurance policy according to what we perceive to be the understanding of the ordinary purchaser of insurance.” Congdon v. Berg, 256 Or App 73, 87, 299 P3d 588 (2013) (quoting Totten v. New York Life Ins. Co., 298 Or 765, 771, 696 P2d 1082 (1985)); see also ORS 42.250 (“The terms of a writing are presumed to have been used in their primary and general acceptation [.] ”).

If an insurance policy provides a definition for a term, we must apply that definition. Holloway v. Republic Indemnity Co. of America, 341 Or 642, 650, 147 P3d 329 (2006); see also Andres v. American Standard Ins.