Hunters Ridge Condominium Ass'n v. Sherwood Crossing, LLC
[…] The interpretation of an insurance policy is an issue of law. Hoffman Construction Co. v. Fred S. James & Co., 313 Or 464, 469, 836 P2d 703 (1992). The overriding goal in construing an insurance policy is to “ascertain the .intention of the parties.” Dewsnup v. Farmers Ins. Co., 349 Or 33, 39-40, 239 P3d 493 (2010) (internal quotation marks omitted). We determine the intention of the parties by analyzing the policy’s express terms and conditions. Hoffman, 313 Or at 469; ORS 742.016(1) (providing that, with some exceptions, “every contract of insurance shall be construed according to the terms and conditions of the policy”); see also Leach v. Scottsdale Indemnity Co., 261 Or App 234, 245, 323 P3d 337, rev den, 356 Or 400 (2014) (“[T]he interpretation of an insurance policy is a question of law that is confined to the four corners of the policy without regard to extrinsic evidence.”