Filed 9/23/16 P. v. Miller CA2/8
[…] The attorneys are agreeable
to doing that if it will help the jury reach a verdict.
“Or another thing that I can do is, if you need read back of certain testimony, I can
have the court reporter’s record or notes be read back to you.”
B. Analysis
Emphasizing that the court inadvertently learned how the jury was leaning and that
the court told jurors that they had not deliberated long enough, defendant argues that the
court’s requirement that jurors continue deliberating coerced jurors into reaching a
verdict. Defendant’s argument is meritless.
Section 1140 states that, “[e]xcept as provided by law, the jury cannot be
discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict
and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes,
or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily
appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.”
Our Supreme Court has explained that the trial court has discretion whether to
declare a hung jury or order further deliberations. (People v. Bell (2007) 40 Cal.4th 582,
616 (Bell), disapproved on another ground in People v. Sanchez (2016) 63 Cal.4th 665,