People v. Wells CA5
[…] (People v. Lindberg (2008) 45 Cal.4th 1, 22.) Although evidence under Evidence Code section 1101 is inadmissible to show the defendant’s propensity to commit crimes, under Evidence Code section 1109, evidence of uncharged and charged acts of domestic violence are admissible to show a propensity to commit such acts. (People v. Brown (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 1222, 1232-1233.) Acts of domestic violence are defined, in part, by section 13700 and include abuse committed against an individual “with whom the suspect … has had a dating or engagement relationship.” (§ 13700, subd. (b).) Such abuse may involve “placing another person in 12. reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.” (Id., at subd. (a).) Evidence admitted under Evidence Code sections 1101 and 1109 is subject to the Evidence Code section 352 balancing test.