Filed 9/26/16 P. v. Wells CA5
[…] because there is no longer a felony underlying the enhancement. Defendant cites to
People v. Park (2013) 56 Cal.4th 782 (Park) which held, “when a wobbler has been
reduced to a misdemeanor, … the prior conviction does not constitute a prior felony
conviction within the meaning of section 667(a).”
Defendant’s reliance on Park is misplaced. In Park, the trial court reduced the
defendant’s prior felony conviction to a misdemeanor, and then dismissed the conviction.
(Park, supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 787.) The defendant’s prior conviction was reduced to a
misdemeanor under section 17, subdivision (b)(3), which provides, “When a crime is
punishable, in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or
imprisonment in a county jail …, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes … [¶] …
[¶] [w]hen the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at
the time of granting probation … declares the offense to be a misdemeanor.” Our
Supreme Court held the conviction no longer qualified as a prior serious felony within the
meaning of section 667, subdivision (a), and could not be used to enhance the defendant’s
sentence for crimes he subsequently committed. (Park, at p. 787.) Critically, however,