People v. Wells CA5
[…] Defendant cites to People v. Park (2013) 56 Cal.4th 782 (Park) which held, “when a wobbler has been reduced to a misdemeanor, … the prior conviction does not constitute a prior felony conviction within the meaning of section 667(a).” Defendant’s reliance on Park is misplaced. In Park, the trial court reduced the defendant’s prior felony conviction to a misdemeanor, and then dismissed the conviction. (Park, supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 787.) The defendant’s prior conviction was reduced to a misdemeanor under section 17, subdivision (b)(3), which provides, “When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail …, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes … [¶] … [¶] [w]hen the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation … declares the offense to be a misdemeanor.” Our Supreme Court held the conviction no longer qualified as a prior serious felony within the meaning of section 667, subdivision (a), and could not be used to enhance the defendant’s sentence for crimes he subsequently committed.