Filed 9/26/16 P. v. Wells CA5
[…] sought to be proved, (2) the tendency of the uncharged acts to prove those facts, and (3)
the existence of any rule or policy requiring exclusion of the evidence. (People v.
Lindberg (2008) 45 Cal.4th 1, 22.)
Although evidence under Evidence Code section 1101 is inadmissible to show the
defendant’s propensity to commit crimes, under Evidence Code section 1109, evidence of
uncharged and charged acts of domestic violence are admissible to show a propensity to
commit such acts. (People v. Brown (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 1222, 1232-1233.) Acts of
domestic violence are defined, in part, by section 13700 and include abuse committed
against an individual “with whom the suspect … has had a dating or engagement
relationship.” (§ 13700, subd. (b).) Such abuse may involve “placing another person in
12.
reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or
another.” (Id., at subd. (a).)
Evidence admitted under Evidence Code sections 1101 and 1109 is subject to the
Evidence Code section 352 balancing test. Under Evidence Code section 352, the court
“may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the