People v. Pierce CA4/3
[…] (§ 1170.18, subd. (a).) And because section 1170.18 offers this relief to only some felons, the statute requires the court “[u]pon receiving a petition under subdivision (a),” to “determine whether the petitioner satisfies the criteria in subdivision (a).” (§ 1170.18, 3 subd. (b).) As Pierce acknowledges, the statute “d[oes] not specify which party bears the burden of proving whether a petitioner ‘would have been guilty of a misdemeanor’ under some provision of Proposition 47.” In this case, Pierce’s petition hinges on section 490.2, one of the statutes that redefined what would previously have been a felony as a misdemeanor under Proposition 47. Section 490.2, subdivision (a), states that “[n]otwithstanding . . . any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor.” Thus, the salient fact to be determined in deciding whether Pierce was eligible for relief was whether the ring he was previously convicted of stealing was worth $950 or less. Pierce contends the court erred by placing the burden of proving that fact on him. We cannot agree.