[Cite as State v. Whetstone, 2016-Ohio-6989.]
[…] cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge
of circumstances when the person is aware that such circumstances probably exist.”
R.C. 2901.22(B). “The legal concept of ‘knowingly’ incorporates the scienter
requirement that one ought to know one’s actions will ‘probably cause certain results.’
The concept of reasonable probability literally embraces the concept of foreseeability.”
State v. Barker, 11th Dist. Portage No. 2010-P-0044, 2012-Ohio-522, ¶114.
{¶20} The concept of “knowingly” also incorporates “purpose” and “intent.” R.C.
2901.22(E) specifically states: “When knowledge suffices to establish an element of an
offense, then purpose is also sufficient culpability for such element.” R.C. 2901.22(A)
defines “purpose” as follows: “A person acts purposely when it is the person’s specific
intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition
against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to
accomplish thereby, it is the offender’s specific intention to engage in conduct of that
nature.” Therefore, “knowingly” includes “purposeful” and “intentional” conduct.