Zeigler v. Oss CA4/3
[…] She does not include a record transcript or provide citations to anything in the clerk’s transcript suggesting the trial court made rulings excluding her evidence. She does not provide record citations showing she made an offer of proof of evidence she now claims the trial court excluded. “[A]n offer of proof must be specific. It must set forth the actual evidence to be produced and not merely the facts or issues to be addressed and argued.” (People v. Schmies (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 38, 53.) Her bid for reversal on the basis of excluded evidence therefore fails. (Evid. Code, § 354, subd. (a) [an appellant cannot establish grounds for reversal unless “[t]he substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court”].) Linda claims in this same section that the trial court disregarded her 53-year relationship with her mother, but the mere fact of that filial relationship did not entitle her to a restraining order against her sister, who also had a mother-daughter relationship.