2016 IL App (1st) 142490
[…] Continuum argued the Adebayo affidavit defeats
plaintiffs’ claims. The circuit court, sua sponte, struck plaintiffs’ complaint without prejudice for
failure to sufficiently plead the claims. The circuit court allowed plaintiffs to replead with the
proviso that “no responsive pleadings will be required until the court reviews plaintiffs’ amended
pleading and determines a responsive pleading is in order.”
¶5 On May 20, 2014, plaintiffs filed an amended complaint naming IRUS and Sacks as
defendants and designated R&C, Martin and Continuum as respondents in discovery pursuant to
section 2-402 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-402 (West 2012)). Section 2
402 of the Code provides in pertinent part that a “plaintiff in any civil action may designate as
respondents in discovery in his or her pleading those individuals or other entities, other than
named defendants, believed by the plaintiff to have information essential to the determination of
who should properly be named as additional defendants in the action.” 735 ILCS 5/2-402 (West
2012).
¶6 On June 17, 2014, R&C, Martin and Continuum filed separate motions to be dismissed as
respondents in discovery and for sanctions against plaintiffs’ counsel pursuant to Illinois
Supreme Court Rule 137 (eff. July 1, 2013).