2016 IL App (1st) 142490
[…] entity as a defendant, and section 2-402 should not be used as a “fishing expedition” against a
former defendant who was dismissed from an earlier complaint after failing to plead a viable
claim. Respondents in discovery contend that plaintiffs are using section 2-402 in bad faith to
avoid Illinois pleading requirements.
¶ 17 We find that a plain reading of section 2-402 and a review of the relevant case law makes
clear that section 2-402 may be employed against a former defendant, dismissed without
prejudice, as a respondent in discovery. Section 2-402 contains no limitation as to when or in
what sequence a plaintiff may designate a person or entity as a respondent in discovery. The only
limitation is that the designated persons or entities be “believed by the plaintiff to have
information essential to the determination of who should properly be named as additional
defendants in the case.” 735 ILCS 5/2-402 (West 2012). If the legislature intended to restrict a
plaintiff in the designation of a respondent in discovery to the initial filing, for example, it would
have done so. See Long v. Mathew, 336 Ill. App. 3d 595, 604 (2003) (court would not rewrite