2016 IL App (1st) 142490
[…] But, that ignores “other
than the named defendants.” This phrase imposes an explicit limitation on plaintiffs, and courts
of review should give statutory language the fullest, rather than the narrowest, possible meaning
to which it is susceptible. People v. Torres, 2015 IL App (1st) 120807, ¶ 51. Further, I do not
believe that we should interpret rules of civil procedure to encourage wiliness in litigation;
there’s enough of it out there already. These statutes exist to promote fairness and order in the
civil justice system, not its opposite.
¶ 36 Second, section 2-402 provides a single, specific reason why a plaintiff may name an
individual or entity as a respondent-in-discovery—if the plaintiff believes that individual or
entity “to have information essential to the determination of who should properly be named as
additional defendants in the action.” A plaintiff can use this section only to answer a question of
identity: who should be sued?
¶ 37 It is too late for plaintiffs to claim that they do not know whether they should have ever
named R&C, Martin, and Continuum as defendants in the initial complaint. (Had plaintiffs
13
1-14-2490