2016 IL App (1st) 142490
[…] The adverse party shall be called the defendant.” 735 ILCS 5/2- 401(a) (West 2012). A party
must state in the body of its pleading the name of all parties for and against whom relief is
sought. 735 ILCS 5/2-401(c) (West 2012). The Code recognizes a third category: “individuals or
4
1-14-2490
other entities, other than named defendants” that may be designated by the plaintiff as
respondents in discovery where the plaintiff believes they “have information essential to the
determination of who should properly be named as additional defendants in the action.” 735
ILCS 5/2-402 (West 2012). Section 2-402 of the Code provides in pertinent part that:
“The plaintiff in any civil action may designate as respondents in discovery in his or her
pleading those individuals or other entities, other than the named defendants, believed by
the plaintiff to have information essential to the determination of who should properly be
named as additional defendants in the action.
Persons or entities so named as respondents in discovery shall be required to
respond to discovery by the plaintiff in the same manner as are defendants and may, on
motion of the plaintiff, be added as defendants if the evidence discloses the existence of
probable cause for such action.
A person or entity named a respondent in discovery may upon his or her own
motion be made a defendant in the action, in which case the provisions of this Section are
no longer applicable to that person.
***
A person or entity named as a respondent in discovery in any civil action may be
made a defendant in the same action at any time within 6 months after being named as a
respondent in discovery, even though the time during which an action may otherwise be
initiated against him or her may have expired during such 6 month period.” 735 ILCS
5/2-402 (West 2012).
¶ 12 The primary goal in construing the language of a statute is to ascertain and give effect to
5
1-14-2490
its legislative intent. Blum v. Koster, 235 Ill. 2d 21, 44 (2009). The plain language of a statute is
the most reliable indication of legislative intent.