Westwood Construction Group, Inc. v. IRUS Property, LLC,
[…] But, that ignores
“other than the named defendants.” This phrase imposes an explicit limitation on plaintiffs,
and courts of review should give statutory language the fullest, rather than the narrowest,
possible meaning to which it is susceptible. People v. Torres, 2015 IL App (1st) 120807, ¶ 51.
Further, I do not believe that we should interpret rules of civil procedure to encourage wiliness
in litigation; there is enough of it out there already. These statutes exist to promote fairness and
order in the civil justice system, not its opposite.
¶ 36 Second, section 2-402 provides a single, specific reason why a plaintiff may name an
individual or entity as a respondent-in-discovery—if the plaintiff believes that individual or
entity “to have information essential to the determination of who should properly be named as
additional defendants in the action.” A plaintiff can use this section only to answer a question
of identity: who should be sued?
¶ 37 It is too late for plaintiffs to claim that they do not know whether they should have ever
named R&C, Martin, and Continuum as defendants in the initial complaint. (Had plaintiffs