Washington State
[…] second citation to RCW 9A.44.132(1), supports the conclusion that the legislature intended to
include prior convictions for failure to register under former RCW 9A.44.130 because otherwise
this parenthetical would be superfluous. But this parenthetical reference, on its face, merely
identifies RCW 9A.44.132 as the failure to register statute. It does not suggest the inclusion of
any former statutes or otherwise create any ambiguity.
The State further argues that under RCW 1.12.028, the reference to RCW 9A.44.132 in
former RCW 9.94A.030(46)(a)(v) should be read to include former RCW 9A.44.130 because
RCW 9A.44.132 is essentially an amendment to former RCW 9A.44.130. RCW 1.12.028
provides, “If a statute refers to another statute of this state, the reference includes any amendments
to the referenced statute unless a contrary intent is clearly expressed.” (Emphasis added.) But
this case involves amendments to former RCW 9A.44.130, which is not the “referenced statute.”
4
No. 46902-2-II
The “referenced statute” is RCW 9A.44.132. Thus, we do not find this argument persuasive, and
we hold that Wilcox’s current offense is not a sex offense.