In Re The Personal Restraint Petition Of Bradley Lewis Reynolds
[…] We then consolidated the petitions.
2
 Because the State concedes that Reynolds’s judgments and sentences are facially invalid, his
petitions are not subject to RCW 10.73.090’s time bar.
Consol. Nos. 51990-9-II / 52005-2-II / 52043-5-II


       In 1990, Reynolds was convicted in Oregon of third degree rape. After moving to

Washington, he did not register as a sex offender. He pleaded guilty to failure to register as a sex

offender two times in 2005 and once in 2008 for crimes allegedly committed in 2005 and 2006.

At those times, former RCW 9A.44.130(9)(a)(iv) (2003) and former RCW 9A.44.130(10)(a)(iv)

(2006) defined “sex offense” for purposes of sex offender registration to include “[a]ny . . . out-

of-state conviction for an offense that under the laws of this state would be classified as a sex

offense under this subsection.”3

       Former RCW 9A.44.130(9)(a)(i) (2003) and former RCW 9A.44.130(10)(a)(i) (2006)

provided that “sex offense” included “[a]ny offense defined as a sex offense by RCW

9.94A.030.” Former RCW 9.94A.030(38)(a)(i) (2003) and former RCW 9.94A.030(42)(a)(i)