State v. McReynolds
[…] Before 1994, possessing a stolen firearm would have been prosecuted as second degree possession of stolen property. See former RCW 9A.56.160(l)(e) (Laws of 1987, ch. 140, § 4) (“A person is guilty of possessing stolen property in the second degree if. . . [h]e possesses a stolen firearm.”). In 1994, the legislature deleted this subsection, see Laws of 1994, 1st Spec. Sess., ch. 7, § 434, and created a new provision, former RCW 9A.56.300 (Laws of 1994, 1st Spec. Sess., ch. 7, § 432) (“A person is guilty of theft of a firearm if the person... [possesses, sells, or delivers a stolen firearm.”). The Act thus did not create a new criminal offense, but merely recodified an offense that already had existed in various forms.