State v. McReynolds
[…] Randy McReynolds also contends the title’s phrase “increasing penalties for armed crimes” does not encompass the creation of a new criminal offense, possession of a stolen firearm, pursuant to RCW 9A.56.310. The premise of his argument is incorrect, because possession of a stolen firearm was a criminal offense even before the Act was adopted. Before 1994, possessing a stolen firearm would have been prosecuted as second degree possession of stolen property. See former RCW 9A.56.160(l)(e) (Laws of 1987, ch. 140, § 4) (“A person is guilty of possessing stolen property in the second degree if. . . [h]e possesses a stolen firearm.”). In 1994, the legislature deleted this subsection, see Laws of 1994, 1st Spec. Sess., ch. 7, § 434, and created a new provision, former RCW 9A.56.300 (Laws of 1994, 1st Spec.