NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] to kill or to do bodily injury to the person to whom such letter or communication is sent."
§ 836.10 (emphasis added). The only intermediary third parties encompassed in the
language of the statute are family members of the potential victim because the statute
specifically includes threats "to kill or do bodily injury to any member of the family of the
person to whom such letter or communication is sent." § 836.10 (emphasis added); cf.
Calamia v. State, 125 So. 3d 1007, 1012 (Fla. 5th DCA 2013) (interpreting Florida's
extortion statute, section 836.05, Fla. Stat. (2009), "to mean that the intent to compel is
coupled with the intent that the communication, either directly or indirectly, reaches the
coerced person" because the plain language of the statute requires "intent to compel
the person so threatened, or any other person, to do any act or refrain from doing any
act against his or her will." (emphasis added)). This court has explained that section
836.10 does not criminalize written threats that have not been "sent" to the person
being threatened or a member of that person's family. See State v. Wise, 664 So. 2d
1028, 1030 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995).