State v. June Gorthy (a/k/a June Governale) (075009) (A-51-14)
[…] 15
however, entails a de novo review of the trial court’s
determination. State v. Goodwin, 224 N.J. 102, 110 (2016)
(“Accordingly, the Appellate Division’s interpretative
conclusions are owed no deference, and we review the statute
with ‘fresh eyes.’”) (quoting Fair Share Hous. Ctr., Inc. v.
N.J. State League of Municipalities, 207 N.J. 489, 493 n.1
(2011)); see also State v. Tate, 220 N.J. 393, 405 (2015).
In a ruling that is not challenged in this appeal, the
trial court determined that defendant was competent to stand
trial, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4. That statute provides that
“[n]o person who lacks capacity to understand the proceedings
against him or to assist in his own defense shall be tried,
convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long
as such incapacity endures.” N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(a). The court
decides whether a competency hearing is required; there are “no
fixed or immutable signs which invariably indicate the need for
further inquiry to determine fitness to proceed.” Drope v.
Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 180, 95 S. Ct. 896, 908, 43 L. Ed. 2d