State v. June Gorthy (a/k/a June Governale) (075009) (A-51-14)
[…] 2C:4-3 and Rule 3:12-1. It is, accordingly, a defense that must
20
be affirmatively invoked by the defendant if it is to play a
role at trial.
As this Court has observed, “one who meets the test for
insanity, that is, one who lacks the ability to distinguish
between right and wrong, is thereby excused from criminal
culpability.” Handy, supra, 215 N.J. at 357 (citing Worlock,
supra, 117 N.J. at 601). Following acquittal by reason of
insanity, a court may: (1) release the defendant without
supervision, if it finds that such a release would be “without
danger to the community or himself,” N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(1); (2)
release the defendant under supervision or conditions, N.J.S.A.
2C:4-8(b)(2); or (3) civilly commit the defendant if it finds
“that the defendant cannot be released with or without
supervision or conditions without posing a danger to the
community or to himself,” N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(3).
Our courts have previously considered whether a trial court
should respect or overrule a competent defendant’s decision to
forego a viable insanity defense, when the defendant suffers
from a delusionary condition at the time of trial. In Khan,