MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [23] We similarly reject Kraay’s claim that the evidence was insufficient to support
his two convictions for Class C felony child molesting, both of which were
based on Kraay having M.K. and N.K. touch his penis. See Appellant’s App. p.
41. Unlike a conviction for child molesting based on deviate sexual conduct, a
conviction for Class C felony child molesting based on fondling or touching
does require that the State prove that the defendant acted with the intent to
arouse or gratify the sexual desires of either the defendant or the child. See I.C. §
35-42-4-3(b) (“[a] person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age,
performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older
person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or
the older person, commits child molesting, a Class C felony.”); see also D’Paffo,
778 N.E.2d at 800-01 (noting the sexual desire intent requirement in subsection
(b) of the child molesting statute).
[24] Here, Kraay told his daughters to touch his penis, and Kraay subsequently
masturbated and ejaculated in their presence. This adequately establishes that