Pulte Home Corp. v. Countryside Cmty. Ass'n, Inc
[…] Specifically, section 38-33.3-205(1)(c) states that a declaration must contain “[a] legally sufficient property to a third party rendered that property subject to the CCR’s maintenance covenant—and thus gave rise to the relationship that constitutes a common interest community—is very different than saying, as a matter of statutory interpretation, that conveying property to a third party brought that property into an existing common interest community in compliance with CCIOA. 19 description of the real estate included in the common interest community,” while section 38-33.3-205(1)(h) says the declaration also must contain “[a] description of any development rights . . . reserved by the declarant, together with a description sufficient to identify the real estate to which each of those rights applies . . . .” And the statute’s definition of “development rights” makes plain that this latter category of property— i.e., property subject to development rights—need not be included in the community.