1 No. 14SC431, Ryan Ranch Cmty. Ass’n, Inc. v. Kelley—Colorado Common Interest
[…] not necessary to this appeal, we decline to determine what this language may mean for
annexation by deed as a general practice. Cf. Kaiser Found. Health Plan of Colo. v.
Sharp, 741 P.2d 714, 718 (Colo. 1987) (declining to address several issues because “the
resolution of those issues is not necessary to this appeal”).
17
shown on the final plat of Ryan Ranch Filing 2” from Ryland to Ochsner, and the Filing
2 Plat depicts and labels each of the lots accordingly. If units had been created, it thus
seems that each of them would have been assigned an identifying number. See
§ 38-33.3-103(17) (defining “identifying number” as “a symbol or address that identifies
only one unit in a common interest community”). Likewise, it appears that annexing
the Kelley Lots through the annexation-by-deed process would not have created any
common elements or limited common elements to be described. The Ryland–Ochsner
deed conveyed only the Kelley Lots themselves, and the Filing 2 Plat, although it
described land that would become common elements, did not convey or lease that land
to the Association and so did not “create” common elements. See § 38-33.3-103(5)(b)
(defining “common elements” as “any real estate within a planned community owned
or leased by the association”).
¶41 However, neither of the documents satisfied the second requirement:
reallocating the allocated interests among all units. The Association argues that the
declaration amendment did not need to reallocate the allocated interests because the