1 No. 14SC431, Ryan Ranch Cmty. Ass’n, Inc. v. Kelley—Colorado Common Interest
[…] amendment invalid. We find this argument unavailing under the plain terms of the
statute.
¶42 Section 38-33.3-210 states that “[t]he amendment to the declaration must . . .
reallocate the allocated interests among all units.” § 38-33.3-210(1) (emphasis added).
Like the word “shall,” the word “must” connotes a mandatory requirement. See
Willhite v. Rodriguez-Cera, 2012 CO 29, ¶ 17, 274 P.3d 1233, 1238. Moreover, related
CCIOA provisions make clear that this requirement cannot be satisfied by a reallocation
formula included in a declaration. Section 38-33.3-207 specifically provides that, where
“units may be added to or withdrawn from the common interest community, the
declaration must state the formulas to be used to reallocate the allocated interests
among all units included in the common interest community after the addition or
withdrawal.” § 38-33.3-207(3). If the formulas required by section 38-33.3-207(3) were
sufficient to satisfy the reallocation obligation imposed by section 38-33.3-210(1), then
that obligation would be superfluous as applied to the exercise of half of all
development rights recognized by the Act.