1 No. 14SC431, Ryan Ranch Cmty. Ass’n, Inc. v. Kelley—Colorado Common Interest
[…] 14
the allocated interests among all units. The amendment must describe
any common elements and any limited common elements thereby
created . . . .[10]
Thus, to have properly annexed the Kelley Lots, Ryland must have recorded an
“amendment to the declaration” that (1) assigned identifying numbers to each of the
Kelley Lots, (2) reallocated the allocated interests among all units in Ryan Ranch, and
(3) described any common elements and limited common elements created.
¶34 In addition, because the CCR states that Ryan Ranch is a planned community
under CCIOA, Ryland also needed to comply with section 38-33.3-209. That section
deals with plats and maps and provides in relevant part:
Upon exercising any development right, the declarant shall record an
amendment to the declaration with respect to that real estate reflecting
change as a result of such exercise necessary to conform to the
requirements of subsections (1) [and] (2) . . . of this section . . . .
§ 38-33.3-209(6). Subsection (1) of section 38-33.3-209, in turn, contains the following
pertinent statements:
A plat or map is a part of the declaration and is required for all common
interest communities except cooperatives. . . . The requirements of [section
38-33.3-209] shall be deemed satisfied so long as all of the information
required by [section 38-33.3-309] is contained in the declaration, a map or
a plat, or some combination of any two or all of the three. Each plat or
map must be clear and legible.
And subsection (2) lists several items that each map must include, “except to the extent
such information is contained in the declaration or on a plat.” § 38-33.3-209(2).
10Section 38-33.3-210(1) includes an additional requirement applicable when limited
common elements are created, but the Association submits that Ryan Ranch does not
contain any limited common elements and nothing in the record contradicts this
submission.
15