Ryan Ranch Community Ass'n v. Kelley
[…] See Hiner v. Johnson, 2012 COA 164, ¶ 2, 310 P.3d 226 (if trial court reaches correct result, appellate court may affirm on different grounds).

¶ 82 Section 38-33.3-210 describes the procedures for exercising a development right. A declarant may add property to a common interest community that was not included at the time the declaration was recorded by exercising a development right reserved for such purpose. See § 38-33.3-103(14)(a), C.R.S.2013 (“Development rights” include “any right or combination of rights reserved by a declarant in the declaration to ... [a]dd real estate to a common interest community,” among others;). To exercise such rights, the declarant must comply with the plat and map requirements of section 38-33.3-209, C.R.S. 2013, and record an amendment to the declaration. § 38-33.3-210(1).