Ryan Ranch Community Ass'n v. Kelley
[…] ¶84 On November 17, 2005, Ryland recorded the Filing 2 plat, which included the Kelley Lots. On December 20, 2005, Ryland conveyed the Kelley Lots to Ochsner by deed. These two actions — filing of the plat and conveyance by deed — fulfilled the requirements of the Declaration to annex real property to the HOA.

¶ 85 Contrary to the majority’s conclusion, I conclude that the requirement for filing of an amendment to the Declaration was accomplished when the Filing 2 plat was recorded on November 17, 2005. See § 38-33.3-103(13) (defining “declaration” as including “plats”); see also § 38-33.3-209(1) (“[a] plat ... is a part of the declaration”); § 38-33.3-102(l)(c), C.R.S.2013 (in enacting CCIOA, the General Assembly intended “to give developers flexible development rights ... within a uniform structure of development of a common interest community”).

¶ 86 To the extent the majority suggests that the amendment was not effective because it was not “denominated” as an amendment, I disagree because section 38-33.3-210 contains no such requirement.