Cabrera v. Mercado
[…] Here, Ms. Cabrera has 61 never been served with the body attachment, so it is not appealable under the collateral order doctrine.41 Because none of the foregoing grounds cited by Ms. Cabrera provide her an avenue to appeal the order denying her motion to revise the order of body attachment, we hold that we are without jurisdiction to address her issues concerning the circuit court’s issuance of the body attachment. ORDER OF CUSTODY AFFIRMED. APPEAL OF ORDER DENYING MOTION TO REVISE ORDER OF BODY ATTACHMENT DISMISSED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANT. 41 The parties do not argue CJP § 12-303(2) as a basis for jurisdiction, but that statutory subsection allows an appeal from “[a]n order granting or denying a motion to quash a writ of attachment.” No case has applied this section to a body attachment; the cases applying this section are appeals from writs of attachment for property. See, e.g., Phyllis J. Outlaw and Assocs. v. Graham, 172 Md. App. 16 (2006). 62