Cabrera v. Mercado
[…] (footnote 33 omitted)). As stated supra, under the Parental Kidnapping Statute, similarly, once a state makes a child custody determination, it retains jurisdiction so long as it retains jurisdiction pursuant to its own state law and remains the residence of the child or one of the contestants. A state should not exercise jurisdiction if, at the time the proceeding commences, another state “having jurisdiction substantially in conformity” with that state’s UCCJEA has already begun proceeding. In Maryland, FL § 9.5-206(a) provides: Except as otherwise provided in § 9.5-204 [governing temporary emergency jurisdiction] of this subtitle, a court of this State may not exercise its jurisdiction under this subtitle if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this title, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this State is a more convenient forum under § 9.5-207 of this subtitle.[28] The UCCJEA, much like the Parental Kidnapping Statute, provides for temporary emergency jurisdiction when a state is not the home state of the child. A Maryland court has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is physically present in Maryland and he or she has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency situation to protect the child 28 Similarly, the Parental Kidnapping Statute provides: (g) A court of a State shall not exercise jurisdiction in any proceeding for a custody or visitation determination commenced during the pendency of a proceeding in a court of another State where such court of that other State is exercising jurisdiction consistently with the provisions of this section to make a custody or visitation determination. 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(g). 34 because the child is subjected to or being threatened with abuse.