REPORTED
[…] “Courts generally give the decree-rendering state a
strong presumption of continuing modification jurisdiction until all or almost all
connection with the parents and the child is lost.” Melnick, supra, 314 Md. at 554 (citations
omitted). Once both parents and the child have left the decree-rendering state, however,
“deference to the jurisdiction of the original court [is] no longer appropriate.” Id. (citation
23
and quotations omitted). Still, the Maryland court must then determine whether Maryland
is the proper state to exercise modification jurisdiction under the Maryland UCCJEA.
Section 9.5-203 governs Maryland courts’ jurisdiction to modify an existing
custody order. It provides:
[A] court of this State may not modify a child custody determination made
by a court of another state unless a court of this State has jurisdiction to make
an initial determination under § 9.5-201(a)(1) or (2) of this subtitle and:
(1) the court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive,
continuing jurisdiction under § 9.5-202 of this subtitle or that a court of
this State would be a more convenient forum under § 9.5-207 of this
subtitle; or
(2) a court of this State or a court of the other state determines that the
child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not
presently reside in the other state.
FL § 9.5-203 (emphasis added).
The statute thus establishes the threshold determination is whether Maryland has
jurisdiction to make an initial determination under FL § 9.5-201(a)(1) or (2) , which allow
for jurisdiction “only if:”
(1) this State is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement
of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within 6 months
before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from