REPORTED
[…] provisions of the Maryland UCCJEA: (1) temporary emergency jurisdiction under FL §
9.5-204; (2) exclusive jurisdiction to modify a custody order under FL § 9.5-203; and (3)
the duty to enforce a sister state’s valid custody order and visitation schedule under FL §§
9.5-303, 9.5-304.
We review de novo whether a trial court interpreted a jurisdictional statute correctly.
Cabrera, slip op. at 38-39.
20
1. Temporary Emergency Jurisdiction
Mr. Pilkington’s emergency custody motion first asked the circuit court to assume
jurisdiction under FL § 9.5-204(a), which permits a court to exercise temporary emergency
jurisdiction over a custody action “if the child is present in this State and the child has been
abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a
sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.” Id.
Mr. Pilkington urged the court to exercise temporary jurisdiction to uphold the Maryland
UCCJEA’s policies. He argued that the circumstances warranted temporary emergency
relief, alleging that a German official had previously questioned the legality of R.P.