REPORTED
[…] R.P. had already resided in Germany for roughly nineteen months.11 That period more than
satisfies FL § 9.5-101(h)’s straight-forward definition that a child’s “home state” is “the
state in which [the] child lived with a parent or person acting as a parent for at least 6
consecutive months, including any temporary absence, immediately before the
commencement of a child custody proceeding.” Id.
In sum, we conclude the circumstances presented in this case do not provide a basis
under the Maryland UCCJEA for jurisdiction to modify a foreign custody order.
According to FL § 9.5-203, “a court of this State may not modify a child custody
determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this State has jurisdiction
to make an initial determination under § 9.5-201(a)(1) or (2) of this subtitle[.]” The record
demonstrates that Maryland is not the home state under § 9.5-201(a)(1), and, our analysis
under § 9.5-201(a)(2)—(“a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under item (1)
of this subsection, . . .”)—stops short once we determine that Germany was R.P.’s home
11