REPORTED
[…] provisions as a bar on the circuit court’s authority to consider a custody dispute runs
counter to one of the Model Act’s main purposes: “facilitat[ing] the enforcement of custody
decrees of others States[.]” 9 U.L.A. § 101 cmt. (emphasis added). In fact, Professor
Brigitte M. Bodenheimer, the Model Act’s reporter, explained that “the jurisdictional
provision of the [Model] Act is of far less practical importance than the recognition,
enforcement, and nonmodification provisions.” Bodenheimer II, supra, at 503. We
14
CJP § 1-501 provides:
The circuit courts are the highest common-law and equity courts of record
exercising original jurisdiction within the State. Each has full common-law
and equity powers and jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases within its
county, and all the additional powers and jurisdiction conferred by the
Constitution and by law, except where by law jurisdiction has been limited
or conferred exclusively upon another tribunal.
33
examine, then, the alternative means by which the circuit court may have granted Mr.
Pilkington relief.
ii. The Maryland UCCJEA’s Enforcement Provisions
In addition to asking the court for temporary emergency relief under FL § 9.5-204