REPORTED
[…] February 11, 2016.” The court granted the request and held a discussion telephonically off
the record. The docket then notes “Custody order previously signed. Court to close file[,]”
thereby confirming that the January 13, 2016 custody order was final as to R.P. The docket
notes that the case was closed on February 12, 2016.
We indisputably have appellate jurisdiction over the order granting sole legal and
primary physical custody of R.P. to Mr. Pilkington under Maryland Code (1973, 2013
Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”), § 12-303(x) which grants a
party a right to appeal from an interlocutory order “[d]epriving a parent, grandparent, or
natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an
order[.]” See Cabrera v. Mercado, ___ Md. App. ___, ___, Nos. 1304 & 2393, September
Term 2015, slip op. at 28. Ms. Pilkington’s February 16, 2016 notice of appeal effected a
valid interlocutory appeal.8
8
The circuit court did not grant custody of B.P. to Mr. Pilkington, and Mr.