REPORTED
[…] Pilkington
concedes, R.P. “[wa]s not threatened with mistreatment or abuse.” The general public
policy considerations on which he asked the court to rely did not create temporary
emergency jurisdiction under the Maryland UCCJEA.
Second, Ms. Pilkington is mostly correct that the circuit court’s procedure and order
indicate that its assertion of jurisdiction was consistent with FL § 9.5-204. Because the
Colorado Order governed Mr. and Ms. Pilkington’s custody rights with respect to R.P., Mr.
Pilkington’s action was for the modification of an already existing order. Subsection (c)
of FL § 9.5-204 governs temporary jurisdiction over actions involving “[p]revious child
custody determinations,” requires that “any order issued by a court of this State . . . shall
specify in the order a period that the court considers adequate to allow the person seeking
an order to obtain an order from the state having jurisdiction under §§ 9.5-201 through 9.5-
203 of this subtitle.” FL § 9.5-204(c)(1). That temporary order’s effect is then limited
“until an order is obtained from the state” having initial, continuing, or modification
jurisdiction under §§ 9.5-201 through 9.5-203 of this subtitle. FL § 9.5-204(c)(2). But, as