REPORTED
[…] 29
been impermissibly removed from one jurisdiction to another.” Id. Instead, it is solely
within the home state’s discretion to decline jurisdiction based on the resident-parent’s
unjustifiable conduct. “The Maryland [UCCJEA] does not authorize a Maryland circuit
court to decline jurisdiction on the [home state’s] behalf.” Toland v. Futagi, 425 Md. 365,
387-88 (2012).
Returning to the case on appeal, Mr. Pilkington did not ask a court to intervene until
R.P. had already resided in Germany for roughly nineteen months.11 That period more than
satisfies FL § 9.5-101(h)’s straight-forward definition that a child’s “home state” is “the
state in which [the] child lived with a parent or person acting as a parent for at least 6
consecutive months, including any temporary absence, immediately before the
commencement of a child custody proceeding.” Id.
In sum, we conclude the circumstances presented in this case do not provide a basis
under the Maryland UCCJEA for jurisdiction to modify a foreign custody order.
According to FL § 9.5-203, “a court of this State may not modify a child custody