REPORTED
[…] Nobody
has been here for long. The end of June and three months is all we have. So,
it isn’t terrific contact, but it certainly seems to beat anybody else in the USA.
So, I’m not concerned on a jurisdictional aspect.
26
The circuit court focused on two factual circumstances in concluding that R.P. had
no home state: (1) Ms. Pilkington violated the Colorado Order by taking R.P. to Germany;
and (2) at the time of the hearing, R.P. had not lived in any state in the United States for
over a year. We shall examine each consideration.
ii. Foreign Countries under the Maryland UCCJEA
Section 9.5-104 of the Maryland UCCJEA instructs that “[a] court of this State
shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of
applying Subtitles 1 and 2 of this title.” FL § 9.5-104(a). Subtitle 1 includes the Maryland
UCCJEA’s definition of home state. See FL § 9.5-101(h). Subtitle 2 includes the Maryland
UCCJEA’s jurisdictional provisions. See FL §§ 9.5-201 – 9.5-204. Consistent with these
provisions, this Court explained in Garg v.