People v. Martin CA2/2
[…] name of the crime should be admitted in this matter. No abuse of discretion occurred.



                                               8
II. Section 1118.1 motion for dismissal
         Section 1118.1 allows the defense to make a motion to dismiss at the end of the
prosecution’s case due to insufficiency of the evidence produced. Here, defendant’s
counsel made such a motion, which the trial court denied. Defendant argues that this was
error.
         A. Applicable law and standard of review
         Upon a motion pursuant to section 1118.1, a trial court must dismiss an action “if
the evidence before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or
offenses on appeal.” (§ 1118.1.) We review independently a trial court’s ruling that the
evidence is insufficient to support a conviction. (People v. Cole (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1158,
1212-1213.) In reviewing the evidence, we review the entire record in the light most