Filed 9/28/16 Conservatorship of Ribal CA4/3
[…] tenant. The alternative reason expressed by Nguyen, as “a nice . . . Christmas present,”
simply violated the prudent person standard of care imposed on him by the power of
attorney. (§ 4231, subd. (a).)
Consequently, we conclude the probate court did not err in ordering
Nguyen to reimburse the conservatorship for the unpaid rent.
9
C. The Credit Card Charges
Nguyen claims the probate court also erred in ordering him to reimburse the
conservatorship for his use of Ribal’s credit card to pay for the expenses of himself and
his family. In support of this claim, Nguyen cites Civil Code section 1747.02.
Subdivision (f) of that statute declares “‘Unauthorized use’” of a credit card “does not
include the use of a credit card by a person who has been given authority by the
cardholder to use the credit card.” (Civ. Code, § 1747.02, subd. (f).)
The problem with Nguyen’s argument is that it ignores the probate court’s
findings. In its statement of decision, the court agreed Nguyen “was an authorized user”
of Ribal’s credit card. But the court concluded Nguyen must reimburse the