Filed 1/18/19
[…] The stated
amount of actual damages awarded in the judgment is $79,991. Double that amount is
$159,982. Treble that amount is $239,973 – which, when added to the $20,000 in
additional damages, reflects the $259,973 that Rogers argues is the correct amount of the
judgment.
At oral argument, Rogers’s attorney, Cheryl L. Walsh, did not deny that the
amount was trebled rather than doubled. Rather, she stated the propriety of doing so had
been the topic of debate among probate attorneys, who had concluded it was appropriate.
We disagree.
Probate Code section 859 states that a person who takes or otherwise
disposes of property in a manner that constitutes financial elder abuse “shall be liable for
twice the value of the property recovered.” The statute also provides: “The remedies
provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law . . . .”
(Prob. Code, § 859.) Probate Code section 859 is punitive in nature, and “some version
of this civil penalty statute has been operative since 1850.” (Estate of Kraus (2010) 184
Cal.App.4th 103, 111-112.) However, double damages are not the equivalent of