Filed 3/3/20
[…] a presumed intention that is not expressed.” (County of Santa Clara v. Perry (1998) 18
Cal.4th 435, 446.)
The following hypothetical scenario illustrates how section 859 operates under the
plain language of the statute. Assume a petitioner’s action under section 850 et seq.
alleges the misappropriation of a diamond ring valued at $10,000. The probate court
finds the petitioner is entitled to the ring and, pursuant to section 856, orders that it be
returned. The petitioner is then deemed to have “recovered” the property for purposes of
section 859—even if the actual conveyance has yet to occur. (See § 857, subd. (b).) If
the petitioner can show the opposing party acted in bad faith, the probate court must
impose a penalty under section 859 because the statute says “the person shall be liable for
twice the value of the property recovered.” (Ibid.) Consequently, the opposing party
must return the ring and pay $20,000.
27.
Section 859 also applies to real property. (See, e.g., Estate of Young, supra, 160
Cal.App.4th at p. 92.) Suppose a petitioner seeks to recover title to residential real estate