Filed 3/3/20
[…] An order granting relief
under section 856 confers “the right to the possession of the property, and the right to
hold the property, according to the terms of the order as if the property had been
conveyed or transferred in accordance with the terms of the order.” (§ 857, subd. (b).)
“‘Section 856 clearly and unambiguously grants the probate court the power not
only to order a conveyance or transfer to the person entitled to the property in question,
but also to grant other appropriate relief.’” (Estate of Kraus (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th
103, 113–114.) A petitioner may recover property under section 856 and seek additional
relief under section 859. (Estate of Young, supra, 160 Cal.App.4th at p. 89.) Section 859
states, in relevant part:
“If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed,
or disposed of [the subject] property…, the person shall be liable for twice
the value of the property recovered by an action under this part. … The
remedies provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies
26.
available in law to a person authorized to bring an action pursuant to this
part.” (Ibid.)
Stacey claims the trial court misconstrued the phrase “twice the value of the
property recovered” as used in section 859. According to her, this language establishes
the maximum amount of recoverable “damages” under section 850 et seq. Put