Filed 3/3/20
[…] of proof was upon the beneficiary to point out the particulars in which the
account was erroneous, and that she was bound to go forward and establish
11.
affirmatively the impropriety of the charges and credits which she assailed.
Such is not the law.” (Id. at p. 527.)
Rather, “it is the duty of the trustees to support every item of their account, and …
wherever they fail to support the correctness of a charge or a credit by satisfactory
evidence, the item must be disallowed.” (Id. at p. 531.)
We see no error in the trial court’s assignment of the burden of proof to Stacey.
(See § 1064, subd. (b) [“The filing of an account shall be deemed to include a petition
requesting its approval”].) Stacey does not discuss Purdy, nor does she deny it was her
burden to substantiate the accountings. While the facts of Purdy differ from the unusual
circumstances of this case, a common element is the existence of fiduciary duties. Just as