Filed 3/3/20
[…] damages awarded as a penalty,” which differ from punitive damages].)
There is nothing punitive about requiring a thief to return stolen property to its
rightful owner, which undermines Ribal’s conclusion that a penalty imposed under
section 859 subsumes the wrongdoer’s obligation under section 856 to return the
misappropriated property. (Ribal, supra, 31 Cal.App.5th at p. 525; cf. Kerley v. Weber,
supra, 27 Cal.App.5th at p. 1198 [repayment of stolen funds pursuant to a criminal
restitution order does not reduce a wrongdoer’s liability under § 859 for the same
misconduct].) Furthermore, the statutory language treats the duty to return the property
as a separate and antecedent obligation: “the person shall be liable for twice the value of
the property recovered by an action under this part.” (Italics added.) Even cases
construing the statute as a damages provision recognize that a recovery order under
section 856 is a prerequisite for additional relief under section 859. (E.g., Estate of
Young, supra, 160 Cal.App.4th at pp. 88–89.) If the Legislature had intended to merge