Nixon, Reginald
[…] (State’s Brief (SB), p. 8-9). This, says the State’s Brief, removes TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. Art. 37.10(b) (Vernon supp. 2013) from consideration, since the language of that provision operates only if the jury’s verdict “assesses both punishment that is authorized by law for the offense and punishment that is not authorized by law for the offense.” Id. Since the verdicts’ cumulation language does not amount to punishment, the argument goes, Art. 37.10(b) cannot apply. But if this line of reasoning is correct, the argument still does not help the State’s case, because it proves too much.