Nixon, Reginald
[…] Id. And when “only one of the sentencing elements is void, the judgment is rendered void only if the judgment cannot be reformed to cure the infirmity” – if “the infirmity cannot be cured without resort to resentencing.” Rhodes v. State, 240 S.W.3d 882, 888 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007). The jury would have to deliberate further, or if the State appealed under TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. Art. 44.01(b) (Vernon supp. 2013) (“The State is entitled to appeal a sentence in a case on the ground that the sentence is illegal”), a new sentencing hearing would be required.