PD-851-14
[…] would not apply, since the resulting sentence would be illegal and could not
properly be reformed; under § 12.34(a) the punishment must include a prison
sentence; a fine is optional. Id. And when “only one of the sentencing elements
is void, the judgment is rendered void only if the judgment cannot be reformed
to cure the infirmity” – if “the infirmity cannot be cured without resort to
resentencing.” Rhodes v. State, 240 S.W.3d 882, 888 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007).
The jury would have to deliberate further, or if the State appealed under TEX.
CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. Art. 44.01(b) (Vernon supp. 2013) (“The State is
entitled to appeal a sentence in a case on the ground that the sentence is illegal”),
a new sentencing hearing would be required. Again, then, no absurdity results.
10
REPLY TO THE ARGUMENT THAT “THROUGH ARTICLE
37.10(b) THE TEXAS LEGISLATURE INTENDED TO
EXPAND THE AUTHORITY OF THE APPELLATE
COURTS, NOT TO DIMINISH THE AUTHORITY
OF THE TRIAL COURTS” (SB, p. 12-15)