PD-851-14
[…] the trial courts’ authority to order further deliberations under Art. 37.10(a). (SB,
p. 12-15).
But the plain language of Art. 37.10(b) does so restrict the trial courts.
Under Art. 37.10(a) the trial court retains the authority to reduce an informal
verdict to proper form with the jury’s consent and, failing that, to order the jury
to deliberate further, unless the verdict returned is “manifestly … intended as an
acquittal.” Yet where the verdict is not informal but simply partially authorized
and partially not, under Art. 37.10(b) the trial “court shall reform the verdict to
show the punishment authorized by law and to omit the punishment not
authorized by law.” Id. “Use of the word ‘shall’ generally indicates a
mandatory duty.” Luquis v. State, 72 S.W.3d 355, 363 & n. 17 (Tex.Crim.App.
11
2002), quoted in Mathis v. State, 424 S.W.3d 89, 94, n. 15 (Tex.Crim.App.
2014). While Art. 37.10(b) indeed expands appellate courts’ power to so reform