PD-851-14
[…] ***************
To the Honorable Judges of the Court of Criminal Appeals:
COMES NOW Reginald Nixon, Appellant, and submits this Reply Brief
in support of his request for reformation of the judgments to reflect sentences of
seven and nine years’ imprisonment, respectively, or for remand to the court of
appeals for new analysis.
5
REPLY TO THE ARGUMENT THAT A CUMULATION
ORDER IS NOT PUNISHMENT (SB, p. 8-9)
The State’s Brief first argues that a cumulation order is not punishment.
(State’s Brief (SB), p. 8-9). This, says the State’s Brief, removes TEX. CODE
CRIM. PRO. ANN. Art. 37.10(b) (Vernon supp. 2013) from consideration, since
the language of that provision operates only if the jury’s verdict “assesses both
punishment that is authorized by law for the offense and punishment that is not
authorized by law for the offense.” Id. Since the verdicts’ cumulation language
does not amount to punishment, the argument goes, Art. 37.10(b) cannot apply.
But if this line of reasoning is correct, the argument still does not help the
State’s case, because it proves too much. A verdict is “a written declaration by a