ACCEPTED
[…] established exception to the warrant requirement, the trial court
erred in suppressing the blood draw evidence.
The Court of Criminal Appeals held in Villarreal, however, that
implied consent that has been withdrawn by a suspect cannot serve as
a substitute for the free and voluntary consent that the Fourth
Amendment requires. Villarreal, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 1898, at *34-
37.
Point Four: Assuming, arguendo, that the blood draw is
unconstitutional, the Texas exclusionary rule still does not
bar admission of the evidence.
The Texas exclusionary rule is codified in Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
art. 38.23, which states:
(a) No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in
violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of
the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the
United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence
against the accused on the trial of any criminal case.
21
In any case where the legal evidence raises an issue
hereunder, the jury shall be instructed that if it believes,
or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained
in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and in
such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence so
obtained.
(b) It is an exception to the provisions of Subsection (a) of
this Article that the evidence was obtained by a law
enforcement officer acting in objective good faith reliance
upon a warrant issued by a neutral magistrate based on
probable cause.
The evidence is not barred by article 38.23 because the police
officer did not obtain the evidence in violation of the Constitution
because, at the time the evidence was obtained, Texas case law clearly
held that alcohol dissipation alone constituted exigent circumstances
in DWI cases.