State v. Hector Martinez
[…] The Court of Criminal Appeals held in Villarreal, however, that implied consent that has been withdrawn by a suspect cannot serve as a substitute for the free and voluntary consent that the Fourth Amendment requires. Villarreal, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 1898, at *34- 37. Point Four: Assuming, arguendo, that the blood draw is unconstitutional, the Texas exclusionary rule still does not bar admission of the evidence. The Texas exclusionary rule is codified in Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.23, which states: (a) No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case. 21 In any case where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder, the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and in such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained. (b) It is an exception to the provisions of Subsection (a) of this Article that the evidence was obtained by a law enforcement officer acting in objective good faith reliance upon a warrant issued by a neutral magistrate based on probable cause. The evidence is not barred by article 38.23 because the police officer did not obtain the evidence in violation of the Constitution because, at the time the evidence was obtained, Texas case law clearly held that alcohol dissipation alone constituted exigent circumstances in DWI cases.