ACCEPTED
[…] established exception to the warrant requirement, the trial court
erred in suppressing the blood draw evidence.
12
The Court of Criminal Appeals held in Villarreal, however, that
implied consent that has been withdrawn by a suspect cannot serve as
a substitute for the free and voluntary consent that the Fourth
Amendment requires. Villarreal, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 1898, at *34-
37.
Point Three: Assuming, arguendo, that the blood draw is
unconstitutional, the Texas exclusionary rule still does not
bar admission of the evidence.
The Texas exclusionary rule is codified in Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
art. 38.23, which states:
(a) No evidence obtained by an officer or other person
in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or
laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or
laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted
in evidence against the accused on the trial of any
criminal case.
In any case where the legal evidence raises an issue
hereunder, the jury shall be instructed that if it
believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence
was obtained in violation of the provisions of this
Article, then and in such event, the jury shall disregard
any such evidence so obtained.
(b) It is an exception to the provisions of Subsection (a)
of this Article that the evidence was obtained by a law
enforcement officer acting in objective good faith
reliance upon a warrant issued by a neutral magistrate
based on probable cause.
13
The evidence is not barred by article 38.23 because the police
officer did not obtain the evidence in violation of the Constitution
because, at the time the evidence was obtained, Texas case law clearly
held that alcohol dissipation alone constituted exigent circumstances
in DWI cases.