DUANELEE WASHINGTON,,
[…] penalty of perjury> by my signature affixed on this date of I2/19/14I
Opinion issued August 21, 2014
In The
Court of Appeals;
For The
jftrat JBtetrtct of tEexasf
NO. 01-13-00587-CR
DUANE LEE WASHINGTON, Appellant
V.
THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
On Appeal from the Criminal District Court
Jefferson County, Texas
Trial Court Case No. 12-14603
MEMORANDUM OPINION1
The Texas Supreme Court transferred this appeal from the Court of Appeals for
the Ninth District of Texas to this Court pursuant to its docket equalization
powers. See TEX. Gov't CODE ANN. § 73.001 (West 2013) ("The supreme court
may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that,
in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.").
A jury found Duane Lee Washington guilty of murder and assessed
punishment at confinement for life. In two issues, appellant contends that (1) the
evidence was insufficient to support the jury's verdict and (2) the trial court erred