Washington, Duane Lee
[…] See TEX. Gov't CODE ANN. § 73.001 (West 2013) ("The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer."). A jury found Duane Lee Washington guilty of murder and assessed punishment at confinement for life.