Rochelle Schelling v. State
[…] The Appellant thus did not “acquire” or “exercise control” over the property in any meaningful or substantive sense. If, arguendo, the Appellant did manifest an “intent” to commit theft, the facts show an “attempt” only–not a completed theft. Section 15.01(a), Texas Penal Code, states: (A) A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended. The Appellant, whatever the intent, failed to effect the act of theft: neither “acquisition” nor “exercise of control” reached completion.