Rochelle Schelling v. State
[…] State, 830 S.W.2d 607, 609 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992); Rhoten v. State, 299 S.W.3d 349, 356 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2009, no pet.). “Our authority to reform incorrect judgments is not dependent on the request of any party, nor does it turn on a question of whether a party has or has not objected in [the] trial court; we may act sua sponte and may have a duty to do so.” Rhoten, 299 S.W.3d at 356 (citing Asberry v. State, 813 S.W.2d 526, 531 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1991, writ ref’d); see French, 830 S.W.2d at 609. Theft is typically classified as a misdemeanor offense. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(e)(1)–(3) (West Supp. 2014). Theft, however, is punishable as a state jail felony if “the value of the property stolen is less than $1,500 and the defendant has been previously convicted two or more times of any grade of theft.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(e)(4)(D).