No. PD-0438-15
[…] We examine legal sufficiency under the direction of the Brooks
opinion, while giving deference to the responsibility of the jury “to
fairly resolve conflicts in testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to
Petition For Discretionary Review, SCHELLING 2
draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.”
Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (citing
Jackson, 443 U.S. at 318–19) .
Opinion, at 3-4. The Opinion goes further, describing the Appellant’s exit from the store,
and while she did act evasively–she no longer possessed any property belonging to the
store.
Section 15.01(a), Texas Penal Code, defines a “criminal attempt as follows:
Sec. 15.01. CRIMINAL ATTEMPT. (a) A person commits an offense if,
with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to
more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of
the offense intended.
Section 15.01(a), Texas Penal Code.
The Appellant respectfully submits that this language describes her conduct in the
instant case. The “owner” never lost “control” over the property. The “theft” was never
completed.
Section 31.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code defines the offense of theft: