ACCEPTED
[…] presentation to the district court. This is an important step in this case, illustrating
that the Appellants were not in a position to request final payment prior to the
Commissioners Court’s “deadline” because they were still in the process of
representing their clients. All work relevant to this case, however, was completed
on or before August 20, 2013. (See C.R. at 27-28.)
11
Second, the attorney must present her invoice to the district judge, which
the Appellants did on or before September 10, 2013. (See C.R. at 26.) This is
required by Texas Family Code § 107.015(d), which states:
(d) A person appointed as a guardian ad litem or
attorney ad litem shall complete and submit to the court
a voucher or claim for payment that lists the fees charged
and hours worked by the guardian ad litem or attorney ad
litem. Information submitted under this section is subject
to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.015(d). Additionally, one of the judge’s roles is to
ensure that the fee amounts are consistent with the fee schedule that applies to an
attorney appointed under Title 3 Chapter 51, pursuant to Texas Family Code
§ 107.015(c). Title 3 Chapter 51, which is simply Texas Family Code Chapter 51,
indexes its fee schedule to that of court-appointed criminal attorneys:
[A]n attorney appointed under this section to represent
the interests of a child shall be paid from the general fund
of the county in which the proceedings were instituted
according to the schedule in Article 26.05 of the Texas
Code of Criminal Procedure, 1965.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.10(i). Texas Code of Criminal Procedure art. 26.05