Whitworth, Stephen Craig
[…] C. State’s Response to the Duress Defense Appellant argued in his Petition for the duress instruction that Bomar’s and Bostic’s testimony “presented some evidence to show that he engaged in conduct to commit the offense of murder as a party, because compelled to do so because of threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury.” (Petition for Discretionary Review p. 5). The duress defense is available if “the actor engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was compelled to do by threat of imminent death or 5 serious bodily injury to himself or another.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.05(a) (2011). Compulsion “exists only if the force or threat of force would render a person of reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.05(c) (2011). Furthermore, the defense is unavailable if the actor, “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly placed himself in a situation in which it was probable he would be subjected to the compulsion.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.05(d) (2011). In order to raise the defense of duress, the evidence must show both compulsion and immediacy. There are two components to immediacy. Anguish v. State, 991 S.W.2d 883, 886-887 (Tex.