PD-1467-14
[…] requested the requested instruction is reviewed under the abuse of
discretion standard. See Muniz v. State, 851 S.W.2d 238, 254 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1993). The evidence submitted in support of a
justification defense is reviewed in the light most favorable to the
defendant. See Pennington v. State, 54 S.W.3d 852, 856 (Tex. App.—
Fort Worth 2001, pet. ref’d).
C. The Law of Duress Defense
The duress defense is available if “the actor engaged in the
proscribed conduct because he was compelled to do by threat of
imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another.” TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.05(a) (2011). Compulsion “exists only if the
force or threat of force would render a person of reasonable firmness
incapable of resisting the pressure.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.05(c)
(2011). Furthermore, the defense is unavailable if the actor,
“intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly placed himself in a situation
7
in which it was probable he would be subjected to the compulsion.”
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.05(d) (2011).
In order to raise the defense of duress, the evidence must show
both compulsion and immediacy. Compulsion “exists only if the force
or threat of force would render a person of reasonable firmness
incapable of resisting the pressure.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.05(c)
(2011). There are two components to immediacy. Anguish v. State,
991 S.W.2d 883, 886-887 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1999, pet.
ref’d). First, the person making the threat must intend and be
prepared to carry out the threat immediately. Second, carrying out