Stephen Craig Whitworth v. State
[…] The trial court did not err when it denied Appellant’s request for an instruction on the defenses of duress and 7 necessity as to the charge of murder. We overrule Appellant’s third and fourth issues as to the murder charge. As to the aggravated assault charge, we must now look to whether the evidence supports an instruction on the defense of duress. The affirmative defense of duress requires the actor to have engaged in the conduct because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another. PENAL § 8.05(a). Compulsion “exists only if the force or threat of force would render a person of reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure.” Id. § 8.05(c). The affirmative defense of duress is not available if the actor “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly placed himself in a situation in which it was probable that he would be subjected to compulsion.” Id. § 8.05(d). Appellant testified that Lee typed a message on Appellant’s phone that said that it was Appellant’s turn to finish Bostic and that, if he did not finish her, he would be next. Appellant believed that Lee meant that, if Appellant did not kill Bostic, Lee would kill him.